See Unilogic, Inc. v . Candie opposed Robert's requests. The unclean hands defense can be used to protect the rights of businesses, consumers, and the court system's honor and integrity. Further, Candie has waived the right to raise this issue [157 Cal. However, this defense may not be used to put in issue conduct of the plaintiff unrelated to plaintiffs claim. The doctrine of unclean hands is based on OCGA 23-1-10, which provides that "[h]e who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action." "The unclean-hands maxim which bars a complainant in equity from obtaining relief has reference to an . We can help you get medical treatment and benefits. In this case, it would not be considered one of the many types of breach of contract that the business could sue you for.